warning icon
YOUR BROWSER IS OUT OF DATE!

This website uses the latest web technologies so it requires an up-to-date, fast browser!
Please try Firefox or Chrome!
Tel: + 90 216 369 98 19
+90 541 243 96 01
info@walnutshellmedia.com

The cosmetic and personal care industry use crushed walnut shell media as an exfoliate in facial, body and foot scrubs.Walnut shell is used by many, from the novice soap maker to the commercially distributed cosmetic lines. Element Shell will aid in formulating the custom grit sizes desired.

More aggressive formulations will use particle sizes as large as 20-40 mesh. The soft abrasive nature of walnut shell is still viable in flour sizes at 200 mesh and smaller for sensitive, fine scrubs.
cosmetic-walnutshellThe cosmetic grade of walnut shell is either ‘natural’ or ‘irradiated’ and has rounded edges (relative to an abrasive blasting grade) for a smoother feel. The irradiation process is performed with gamma rays and sterilizes the walnut shell to provide an indefinite shelf life (no micro-biological growth). ‘Natural’ product may require an additive in the formulation.

Walnut Shell has a significant range of natural skin care applications such as facial scrubs, skin cleansers, peeling creams and lotions, body exfoliants.

These shells are extremely hard and do not break down in the product. This property of walnut shells provides an effective natural body scrub coping very efficiently with even thick deposits of dead surface skin.

Most commonly, walnut shell can be used as an important exfoliating ingredient in any natural skin care range. Exfoliation requires removing oldest dead skin cells from the outermost surface of the skin. This treatment provides beauty, youthful appearance and health for many years.

Beautiful-girl

Also Walnut Shells provides abrasive features in cosmetic applications as well.

Advantages of using Walnut Shell in cosmetic area:
– Soft and effective abrasive

– Excellent for hand and facial creams

– Cosmetic grade has undergone a second cleaning process, removing most of the darker specks of shell membrane.

– Excellent as an absorbent in women’s makeup formulations

– No risk of Silicosis

– Mohs Hardness: 4-5

– Long Lasting

– Oil and Water Resistant

– Natural and non-toxic

– Bio-degradable

– Re-Useable

– Compatible with anionic, non-ionic & cationic surfactants.
By using the walnut shell in a skin care product, scientists can establish a new

marketing area which is considerable and environment friendly.

Walnut Shell Media, Pecan Shell Media, Black Walnut Shell,

DRILLING

Walnut Shell Media, Pecan Shell Media, Black Walnut Shell,

OIL INDUSTRY

Walnut Shell Media, Pecan Shell Media, Black Walnut Shell,

BLASTING

Walnut Shell Media, Pecan Shell Media, Black Walnut Shell,

COSMETIC

Walnut Shell Media, Pecan Shell Media, Black Walnut Shell,

PETS

Walnut Shell Media, Pecan Shell Media, Black Walnut Shell,

Videos

Walnut Shell Media, Pecan Shell Media, Black Walnut Shell,

Walnut & Pecan Shell

Walnut Shell Media, Pecan Shell Media, Black Walnut Shell,

Advantages

loading
×
Bagdat Cad. Irfan Plaza No:216 34726 Istanbul/ TURKEY Tel: + 90 216 369 98 19 e-mail:info@walnutshellmedia.com
Copyright@2015 Webmaster VarTECH